FamilyChest Surname Index G
August 2014 / email: familychest@aol.com

Reference Surname Fornames
Year
Place County
0904086 Gabb Harry Escott
1924
Cheltenham Gloucestershire
0506087 Gabriel Robert Christopher
1892
Liverpool Lancashire
0601003 Gaby Ralph Hale
1894
Hastings Sussex
0904018 Gagg Benjamin
1891
Bristol Gloucestershire
0609013 Gall William Henry
1813
Cheapside London
0605006 Gallard Joseph
1849
Norton Northamptonshire
0605006 Gallard Lydia Ann
1849
Norton Northamptonshire
0412042 Gallie Hector Fraser
1882
St Helens Lancashire
0506091 Galloway James
1912
Southport Lancashire
0506091 Galloway Jessie
1912
Southport Lancashire
0601014 Galt Edwin
1860
Portsea Hampshire
0512078 Galton Edward Wheeler
1921
Claverdon Leys Warwickshire
0411022 Gamble David
1848
St Helens Lancashire
0502061 Gamble David
1896
St Helens Lancashire
0411022 Gamble Josias Christopher
1848
St Helens Lancashire
0511003 Gameson Arthur
1906
Colwyn Bay Denbighshire
0511003 Gameson Charles Henry
1906
Sutton Coldfield Warwickshire
0511003 Gameson Thomas Henry
1906
Handsworth Warwickshire
0904025 Gammidge Elllen Agnes
1914
Longford Gloucestershire
0904025 Gammidge Lucy Ada
1914
Longford Gloucestershire
0904021 Gammidge William
1894
Kingsholm Gloucestershire
0904025 Gammidge William Norton
1914
Purley Surrey
0502133 Garbett Martha Elizabeth
1866
Accrington Lancashire
0602004 Gardiner Richard
1822
Castle Froome Herefordshire
0512050 Gardner Gilbert
1896
Woodbridge Suffolk
0512050 Gardner Gilbert
1896
Crawley Sussex
0411036 Gardner Henry Humphrey
1895
West Tarring Sussex
0512050 Gardner Henry Humphrey
1896
West Tarring Sussex
0502074 Gardner Henry Humphrey
1897
West Tarring Sussex
0412044 Gardner Henry Humphrey
1904
Anerley Surrey
0412044 Gardner John
1904
Anerley Surrey
0512050 Gardner William
1896
Southwick Sussex
0412044 Gardner William
1904
Portslade Sussex
0501075 Garfit Thomas
1878
Boston Lincolnshire
0504013 Gargett John
1909
Coundon Durham County
0504027 Gargett John
1909
Coundon Durham County
0904066 Gargett John
1909
Coundon Durham County
0508064 Gargett John
1920
Coundon Durham County
0509064 Garlick Edward
1869
Preston Lancashire
0704048 Garlick John
1858
Wootton Bassett Wiltshire
0506075 Garrett Abraham
1876
Camden Town Middlesex
0506075 Garrett Elizabeth
1876
Leiston Suffolk
0506075 Garrett Frank
1876
Leiston Suffolk
0806017 Garrett Frank Burton
1883
Gravesend Kent
0506075 Garrett Henry Newsom
1876
Leiston Suffolk
0502088 Garrett Peter
1865
Liverpool Lancashire
0506075 Garrett Richard
1876
Camden Town Middlesex
0506075 Garrett Richard
1876
Leiston Suffolk
0504176 Garstang James
1900
Whittle le Woods Lancashire
0504205 Garstang James
1901
Whittle le Woods Lancashire
0504211 Garstang James
1905
Whittle le Woods Lancashire
0504263 Garstang James
1923
Whittle le Woods Lancashire
0504218 Garstang William
1898
Whittle le Woods Lancashire
0504176 Garstang William
1900
Whittle le Woods Lancashire
0503090 Garth Thomas
1825
Haynes Hill Wiltshire
0503090 Garth Thomas
1825
Dorchester Dorset
0503090 Garth Thomas
1825
Haynes Hill Wiltshire
0601005 Garth Thomas Colleton
1848
Haines Hill Wiltshire
0904073 Gascoigne Herbert
1929
Garforth Yorkshire
0901005 Gascoyne Bamber
1827
Childwall Lancashire
0504209 Gascoyne James
1920
Grassmoor Derbyshire
0411021 Gaskell Henry
1804
Wigan Lancashire
0411043 Gaskell Henry
1847
- -
0411034 Gaskell Holbrook
1833
Appleton Cheshire
0505090 Gaskell William
1925
Wigan Orrell Lancashire
0904112 Gaskell William
1926
Orrell Lancashire
0508030 Gaubert Arthur
1866
Portman Square Middlesex
0704052 Gay Thomas
1815
Corsham Wiltshire
0512067 Gayford Frederick John
1914
Haselmere Surrey
0512067 Gayford Frederick John
1914
Haselmere Surrey
0703006 Geall Ebenezer
1888
South Bersted Sussex
0703007 Geall Ebenezer
1888
South Bersted Sussex
0703004 Geall Ebenezer
1910
South Bersted Sussex
0703006 Geall Henry
1888
South Bersted Sussex
0703007 Geall Henry
1888
South Bersted Sussex
0703004 Geall Henry
1910
South Bersted Sussex
0609017 Geare John
1853
Exeter Devon
0806006 Geare William
1854
Lincolns Inn Fields London
0501061 Gedge William Eden
1905
Norwich Norfolk
0412074 Geere Grace
1784
Brighton Sussex
0504011 Gell Fielding Arthur
1895
Matlock Derbyshire
0504070 Gell Fielding Arthur
1922
Matlock Derbyshire
0504051 Gell Fielding Arthur
1922
Matlock Derbyshire
0504037 Gell Fielding Arthur Wolfe Hamilton
1902
Matlock Derbyshire
0504200 Genever Annie
1913
Clifton on Teme Worcestershire
0504197 Genever Annie
1913
Clifton on Teme Worcestershire
0504200 Genever John
1913
Clifton on Teme Worcestershire
0504197 Genever John
1913
Clifton on Teme Worcestershire
0504030 Gent Thomas
1911
Durham Durham County
0806007 Geoghegan John Michael
1933
Edinburgh Scotland
0602006 George Anne
1882
Shifnal Shropshire
0508028 George James
1821
Grosmont Monmouthshire
0502122 George John
1865
Wilton upon Wye Herefordshire
0510018 George Joseph
1865
Soho Middlesex
0508044 George Sophia
1844
Ragland Monmouthshire
0504025 George Thomas
1893
New Swindon Wiltshire
0509025 George William
1870
Ludgvan Cornwall
0504133 Gibbons Benjamin
1847
Kingswinford Staffordshire
0504135 Gibbons Benjamin
1847
Kingswinford Staffordshire
0412014 Gibbons Ebenezer
1892
Enfield Town Middlesex
0704027 Gibbs Charles
1879
Scole Norfolk
0512020 Gibbs Elizabeth
1849
Canterbury Kent
0502019 Gibson Ann
1816
Leicester Leicestershire
0412026 Gibson Ellen Kate
1880
- Essex
0503009 Gibson George
1873
Holderness, Ottingham Yorkshire
0412026 Gibson George
1880
- Essex
0412026 Gibson Hannah
1880
West Ham Essex
0412026 Gibson John Moses
1880
- Essex
0501067 Gibson William
1908
Liverpool Lancashire
0412026 Gibson William Thomas
1880
- Essex
0508080 Gibson William Waymouth
1909
Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland
0501019 Gidney Samuel
1858
Norwich Norfolk
0904096 Giffen Arthur James
1927
Watford Hertfordshire
0904096 Giffen Emma
1927
Watford Hertfordshire
0507049 Gifford Euphenia
1840
Elmswell Suffolk
0904052 Gilbert Albert
1936
Appleton Cheshire
0502082 Gilbert Charles
1769
Lewes Sussex
0904052 Gilbert Mary Maria
1936
Appleton Cheshire
0610006 Gildon Elizabeth
1840
Boston Lincolnshire
0904053 Giles Albert James
1930
Broadhempston Devon
0904053 Giles Emma Kate
1930
Broadhempston Devon
0504243 Gillespie Jennie
1921
Chorlton cum Hardy Lancashire
0512089 Gillespie Thomas John
1878
Newton le Willows Lancashire
0701010 Gillum Sidney George
1886
Kewstoke Somerset
0506039 Gilman Samuel Heyhoe
1819
Hingham Norfolk
0509035 Ginger William
1853
Bexley Kent
0502118 Girling Elizabeth
1822
Swanton Abbot Norfolk
0502118 Girling John
1822
Swanton Abbot Norfolk
0502119 Girling Thomas
1841
Peasenhall Suffolk
0512014 Glasson Thomas
1893
Penrith Cumberland
0904060 Glazebrook Cuthbert Pilling
1921
Ashton under Lyme Lancashire
0504271 Gleadowe Harriett
1843
Fordesby Shropshire
0504271 Gleadowe Richard William
1843
Chester Cheshire
0504271 Gleadowe Thomas Littlewood
1843
Lincoln, Roughton Lincolnshire
0504271 Gleadowe Thomas Littlewood
1843
Fordesby Shropshire
0502061 Gleave John
1896
St Helens Lancashire
0504209 Glover Arthur
1920
Grassmoor Derbyshire
0710091 Glover John
1853
Bradford Yorkshire
0412119 Gobbett Robert
1765
Tunstead Norfolk
0412119 Gobbett Sarah
1765
Tunstead Norfolk
0504090 Goddard Charles
1891
Worthing Sussex
0507047 Goddard Sarah Wenman
1896
Peckham Surrey
0508003 Godden John
1851
Grays Inn Place Middlesex
0904092 Godfrey Charles
1897
Lord Tredegar -
0903022 Godfrey Charles William
1902
Peterborough Northamptonshire
0701016 Godfrey George
1846
Tenterden Kent
0504084 Godson Edward
1832
Aldersgate London
0504084 Godson George William
1832
Clerkenwell Middlesex
0504084 Godson (d) Thomas
1832
Finchley Middlesex
0508091 Godwin William
1878
Leek Staffordshire
0611014 Goldart James
1791
Biggin Grange Yorkshire
0904065 Golding Thomas
1928
Southampton Hampshire
0503034 Goldson James
1830
East Dereham Norfolk
0903024 Gomer John William
1898
Boston Lincolnshire
0903024 Gomer Louisa
1898
Boston Lincolnshire
0904115 Gonzawa Herbert
1927
Darwen Lancashire
0510046 Good Edward
1895
Kingston upon Hull Yorkshire
0904105 Goodacre Anna Martha
1929
Whalley Range Lancashire
0904105 Goodacre Emily
1929
Whalley Range Lancashire
0412008 Goodall Edwin
1889
Tunstall Staffordshire
0512099 Goodall James
1802
Skircoat, Halifax Yorkshire
0609002 Goodburn Mary
1896
Middleton in Teesdale Durham County
0609002 Goodburn William
1896
Fayette County USA
0509044 Goode Edward
1821
St Austell Cornwall
0506010 Goode George
1810
Commercial Road Middlesex
0509028 Goode James
1801
Redmarley D'Abitot Worcestershire
0506058 Goode William
1757
Buckingham Buckinghamshire
0804011 Goodman James
1821
Ettingshall Staffordshire
0504142 Goodrich Harry St Aubin
1893
Chelsea Middlesex
0504041 Goodrich Harry St Aubyn
1893
Chelsea Middlesex
0504142 Goodrich James Edward
1893
Pall Mall Middlesex
0504189 Goodrich James Edward
1906
Pall Mall London
0504041 Goodrich James Edward Clifford
1893
Pall Mall Middlesex
0412050 Goodridge George
1881
Townstal Devon
0511026 Goodwin Daniel
1867
Edenbridge Kent
0505116 Goodwin Katherine Harriet
1853
Martlesham Suffolk
0903018 Goodwin Mary
1852
Boston Lincolnshire
0903027 Goodwin Mary
1878
Kings Cross Middlesex
0505049 Goodwin Ralph
1878
Norton in the Moors Staffordshire
0505048 Goodwin Ralph
1878
Brownedge Staffordshire
0505036 Goodwin Ralph
1880
Brown Edge Staffordshire
0505044 Goodwin Ralph
1881
Norton in the Moors Staffordshire
0505042 Goodwin Ralph
1881
Norton in the Moors Staffordshire
0701019 Goodwin Thomas
1789
Tenterden Kent
0511027 Goodwyn Henry
1754
Kings Lynn Norfolk
0511027 Goodwyn Henry
1754
Deptford Kent
0704006 Goold Thomas
1851
Swaffham Norfolk
0704005 Goose Agas
1868
Norwich Norfolk
0610031 Gordon Henry Percy
1913
Blomfield Street London
0411052 Gordon William Brampton
1885
Queen Annes Gate Middlesex
0612004 Goring Thomas
1858
New Kent Road Surrey
0612006 Goring (d) Thomas
1867
New Kent Road Surrey
0411036 Gorringe Peter Rollins
1895
Marston Dorset
0502074 Gorringe Peter Rollins
1897
Blandford Dorset
0710054 Goss John
1843
Chelsea London
0710054 Goss Lucy Emma
1843
Chelsea London
0704021 Gotobed Mary
1827
Upwell Cambridgeshire
0704021 Gotobed Mary
1827
Upwell Norfolk
0604015 Gouge Frances
1823
Borden Kent
0604015 Gouge Robert
1823
Borden Kent
0509038 Gould William
1844
Oxford Oxfordshire
0806015 Gould William
1883
Barnstaple Devon
0508045 Goulden Harold Vincent
1914
Sandling Kent
0508045 Goulden Harold William Arthur
1914
Chatham Kent
0508050 Goulder John
1877
Sheffield Yorkshire
0505035 Goulding Stephen
1896
Southampton Hampshire
0904012 Gove Clara
1924
Mossley Lancashire
0904015 Gove Clara
1924
Mossley Lancashire
0904012 Gove James
1924
Mossley Lancashire
0904015 Gove James
1924
Mossley Lancashire
0411070 Gover John
1855
New Kent Road Surrey
0510002 Gower Benjamin
1846
Lugwardine Herefordshire
0511026 Gower Granville Wm Gresham Leveson
1867
Titsey Place Surrey
0412092 Gower Granville Wm Gresham Leveson
1874
Godstone Surrey
0510002 Gower Harriet
1846
Lugwardine Herefordshire
0702007 Gower Henry
1852
Tenterden Kent
0704010 Gowing Samuel
1800
Eye Suffolk
0504299 Grabham John Sawfell
1864
Ilton Somerset
0509074 Graburn Marmaduke Nelson
1789
Barton upon Humber Lincolnshire
0509074 Graburn William
1789
Barton upon Humber Lincolnshire
0412084 Grace James
1883
Sutton Lancashire
0904044 Grace John
1913
Chester Cheshire
0904044 Grace (d) Susanna Egerton
1913
Chester Cheshire
0506082 Graces John
1815
Great Horwood Buckinghamshire
0903008 Graham Charles James
1819
Stanwix Cumberland
0502010 Graham Edward
1911
Harrow Middlesex
0503071 Graham Henry William
1895
Manfield Yorkshire
0503072 Graham Henry William
1895
Whessoe Durham County
0503072 Graham Henry William
1895
Manfield Yorkshire
0503073 Graham Henry William
1895
Whessoe Durham County
0503073 Graham Henry William
1895
Manfield Yorkshire
0704041 Graham John
1867
Bristol Gloucestershire
0411013 Graham Luke
1822
Barnsley Yorkshire
0704041 Graham Mary
1867
Bristol Gloucestershire
0804004 Graham Thomas
1852
Coalbrook Dale Shropshire
0701024 Graham Thomas Dixon
1902
Hackthorpe Hall Westmorland
0903009 Graham Walter
1750
Kirklinton Cumberland
0903008 Graham William
1819
Kirklinton Cumberland
0411041 Graimes Caroline
1866
Brighton Sussex
0411019 Graimes James
1864
Poynings Sussex
0411041 Graimes John
1866
Brighton Sussex
0411041 Graimes Richard
1866
Brighton Sussex
0411041 Graimes Thomas
1866
Isle of Wight Hampshire
0504209 Grainger Nathaniel
1920
Grassmoor Derbyshire
0512081 Granger Sohpia
1846
Malden Essex
0502052 Grant Francis Octavius
1913
Gresham Street London
0412119 Grant James
1765
Tunstead Norfolk
0412119 Grant James
1765
Colteshall Norfolk
0501102 Grant John
1818
Isle of Thanet Kent
0412119 Grant Mary
1765
Colteshall Norfolk
0508003 Granville Edward
1851
Earl of St Germans -
0509065 Granville Edward
1857
Cricklade St Sampson Wiltshire
0512020 Gravener Elizabeth
1849
Canterbury Kent
0512020 Gravener (d) Robert
1849
Deal Kent
0504298 Graves Jeremiah
1780
Norwich Norfolk
0504298 Graves John
1780
Norwich Norfolk
0504298 Graves John
1780
Norwich Norfolk
0504298 Graves Mary
1780
Norwich Norfolk
0512032 Graves Ryves William
1871
Gloucester Gloucestershire
0504298 Graves Susannah
1780
Norwich Norfolk
0503009 Gray Ann
1873
Brough Yorkshire
1402024 Gray George Edward
1901
Forest Gate Essex
0503009 Gray Thomas
1873
Brough Yorkshire
0704047 Gray Walter
1889
Oxford Oxfordshire
0609030 Gray William Edward
1908
Exeter Devon
1402024 Gray (d) George
1901
Forest Gate Essex
0411020 Grayson Thomas
1820
Bolton in the Moors Lancashire
0804011 Green Ann
1821
Bilstone Staffordshire
0506087 Green Ann
1892
Huyton Lancashire
0506011 Green George
1847
Aldermanbury London
0804011 Green Perry
1821
Bilstone Staffordshire
0506087 Green Richard Braithwaite
1892
Huyton Lancashire
0411058 Green Robert
1856
Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland
0504286 Greenacre Robert
1780
Harleston Norfolk
0501100 Greenall Thomas
1841
Wilderspool Cheshire
0411004 Greenbank Thomas
1897
Blackburn Lancashire
0412052 Greene Elizabeth
1760
Fareham Hampshire
0412052 Greene John
1760
Fareham Hampshire
0412052 Greene William
1760
Titchfield Hampshire
0502082 Greenfield John
1769
Steyning Sussex
0411026 Greenfield William
1790
Storrington Sussex
0710055 Greening Martha
1843
Iffley Oxfordshire
0710055 Greening William
1843
Iffley Oxfordshire
0504113 Greenway Charles
1888
Darwen Lancashire
0509018 Greenwood James
1844
New Accrington Lancashire
0411008 Greenwood John
1791
Barnsley Yorkshire
0411014 Greenwood John
1792
Barnsley Yorkshire
0904053 Greet Herbert Johns
1930
Broadhempston Devon
0904053 Greet William Henry
1930
Broadhempston Devon
0504256 Greetham John
1924
Woodhouse Mill Yorkshire
0504254 Greetham John
1925
Woodhouse Mill Yorkshire
0704001 Greeves Elizabeth
1857
Swaffam Norfolk
0704006 Greeves Thomas
1851
Swaffham Norfolk
0704001 Greeves (d) Thomas
1857
Swaffam Norfolk
0602023 Gregg James
1819
Ledbury Herefordshire
0602012 Gregg James
1823
Ledbury Herefordshire
0512034 Gregg James
1828
- -
0807025 Gregg James
1832
Ledbury Herefordshire
0602014 Gregg James
1836
Ledbury Herefordshire
0506003 Gregg Sidney
1830
Ledbury Herefordshire
0611009 Gregg Thomas
1857
Sneinton Nottinghamshire
0506078 Gregory Henry
1880
Hampstead Middlesex
0505064 Gregory Thomas
1907
Wolverton Buckinghamshire
0904148 Gregory (d) Thomas
1924
Stony Stratford Buckinghamshire
0510038 Gregson Joseph
1903
Kingston upon Hull Yorkshire
0503056 Greves Joseph
1812
The Strand Middlesex
0510058 Grey John William Grey
1881
Bath Somerset
0503005 Grice Eleanor
1784
Sandall cum Magna Yorkshire
0904122 Grice Eliza
1920
Cleethorpes Lincolnshire
0503005 Grice Elizabeth
1784
Sandall cum Magna Yorkshire
0503005 Grice Sarah
1784
Sandall cum Magna Yorkshire
0904122 Grice William Henry
1920
Cleethorpes Lincolnshire
0503033 Grierson James
1824
Liverpool Lancashire
0504057 Grieves William Henry
1924
Sutton Surrey
0504162 Griffin David Alfred
1909
Ealing Middlesex
0710097 Griffin John
1830
Stapleton Leicestershire
0710097 Griffin John
1830
Hinckley Leicestershire
0508003 Griffin Richard
1851
Lord Braybrooke -
0505073 Griffith William
1919
Llanfairfechan Carnarvonshire
0510002 Griffiths Edward
1846
Lugwardine Herefordshire
0504292 Griffiths Morris
1843
Bangor Carnarvonshire
0411021 Griffiths Robert
1804
Scholes within Wigan Lancashire
0502041 Griffiths Robert
1804
Wigan Lancashire
0506025 Griggs Robert
1786
Shipdham Norfolk
0506024 Griggs Robert
1786
Stibbard Norfolk
0506024 Griggs Robert
1786
Shipdham Norfolk
0506029 Griggs Robert
1787
Shipdham Norfolk
0506028 Griggs Robert
1787
Shipdham Norfolk
0412131 Griggs Sarah
1824
Stibbard Norfolk
0411056 Grimley Sarah
1878
Market Drayton Shropshire
0412038 Grimley Sarah
1882
Market Drayton Shropshire
0501129 Grimshaw Adah
1893
Calverley Yorkshire
0501129 Grimshaw Charles Vincent
1893
Calverley Yorkshire
0504102 Grimshaw Christopher
1851
Barrowford Lancashire
0506001 Grimshaw Frederick Henry
1905
Atherton Lancashire
0506075 Grimwood George Augustus
1876
Camden Town Middlesex
0501028 Grint William
1802
Norwich Norfolk
0511010 Groom Francis
1870
Hammersmith Middlesex
0507020 Grosvenor George
1899
Chancery Lane London
0506037 Grounds Thomas
1812
East Dereham Norfolk
0506039 Grounds Thomas
1819
Hoe Norfolk
0507054 Grove Elizabeth
1746
Kidderminster Worcestershire
0509038 Grubb Isaac
1844
Oxford Oxfordshire
0501072 Grundy Alfred Ernest
1917
Birkdale Lancashire
0501072 Grundy Cecile Mary
1917
Birkdale Lancashire
0501140 Grunnell John
1848
Friskney Lincolnshire
0508098 Gulliver George
1870
Stockbridge Hampshire
0508098 Gulliver William
1870
Lower Froyle Hampshire
0512055 Gumbrell Samuel
1853
Poynings Sussex
0610032 Gunn John
1892
Salcombe Devon
0607021 Gurden William
1853
Oxford Oxfordshire
0508003 Gurney Arthur
1851
Farringdon Street London
0704015 Gurney Jane
1832
Norwich Norfolk
0704004 Gurney Joseph
1818
Norwich Norfolk
0505113 Gurney Joseph
1820
Great Yarmouth Norfolk
0704004 Gurney Joseph John
1818
Norwich Norfolk
0505113 Gurney Joseph John
1820
Great Yarmouth Norfolk
0504126 Gurney Rev William
1852
Lightcliffe Yorkshire
0704004 Gurney Richard Hanbury
1818
Norwich Norfolk
0505113 Gurney Richard Hanbury
1820
Great Yarmouth Norfolk
0612002 Guthrie Michael
1908
Middlesborough Yorkshire
0508025 Guy Thomas
1818
Sandholme Yorkshire

Surname index of the FamilyChest database of historic indentures and other legal documents of interest for family history and local history